Ranked · The Next Step

Beyond Lucky Saint & BrewDog: The Next 10 Alcohol-Free Beers to Try

By Rich, Founder · Updated October 2026 · Scores from the Unhopped community

Lucky Saint and BrewDog deserve the credit: between them they put a proper alcohol-free beer within arm’s reach of every UK supermarket shopper. But if your rotation is Unfiltered, Punk AF and Nanny State on repeat — especially with Sober October on the horizon — you’re drinking the introduction, not the book. Across the 225+ beers in the Unhopped directory, every beer below rates 8.1 or higher — territory only one of the gateway cans reaches. Each pick is mapped to the beer you already know, so you can see exactly which fridge slot it’s auditioning for.

The scores, at a glance

COMMUNITY SCORES — LIFE AFTER THE GATEWAY BRANDS7.07.58.08.5N. Monk Reimagined DreamNorthern Monk Reimagined Dream Hazy IPA: 8.7/108.7Brulo Lust for LifeBrulo Lust for Life DDH IPA: 8.6/108.6Big Drop PoolsideBig Drop Poolside DDH IPA: 8.6/108.6Mikkeller Weird WeatherMikkeller Weird Weather Hazy IPA: 8.5/108.5Lervig Grapefruit IPALervig No Worries Grapefruit IPA: 8.5/108.5Athletic All Out StoutAthletic Brewing All Out Stout: 8.5/108.5Mash Gang Chug Hazy IPAMash Gang Chug Hazy IPA: 8.4/108.4Athletic Brewing LagerAthletic Brewing Lager: 8.2/108.2La Trappe NillisLa Trappe Nillis: 8.2/108.2Rothaus Hefe WeizenRothaus Hefe Weizen: 8.1/108.1
For reference: Punk AF scores 7.8 with our community, Nanny State 7.2 and Hazy Jane AF 8.0. Lucky Saint’s Unfiltered — at 8.7 the one gateway beer that genuinely competes — is the exception that proves the rule. Everything here sits between 8.1 and 8.7.

Which beer should you try next?

Find the can you currently drink on the left; your next step is on the right.

If your fridge saysYour next stepWhy
Lucky Saint UnfilteredAthletic Brewing LagerSame crisp lager brief, different school — Athletic go cleaner and drier where Lucky Saint goes smooth.
Lucky Saint Lime & Sea SaltLervig No Worries Grapefruit IPACitrus with hops attached — the grown-up version of a flavoured lager.
Punk AFBrulo Lust for Life DDH IPAA dedicated AF brewery, double dry-hopped — more aroma and more bite.
Nanny StateMash Gang Chug Hazy IPAHop character over an actual malt body, from the UK's cult AF brewery.
Hazy Jane AFNorthern Monk Reimagined Dream / Big Drop PoolsideSofter, juicier and higher-rated — the top of the UK hazy tree.
Guinness 0.0Athletic Brewing All Out StoutMore roast, more chocolate, more body — a stout to sit with.
Erdinger AlkoholfreiRothaus Hefe WeizenThe classic German wheat, from the brewery German drinkers rate.
Feeling braveLa Trappe Nillis / Mikkeller Weird WeatherA Trappist monastery beer and a Danish cult hazy — the deep end.

The ranking

1. Hazy IPAThe hazy upgrade

Northern Monk Reimagined Dream Hazy IPA

Northern Monk · 0.5% · Stepping up from: Hazy Jane AF

If Hazy Jane AF is your can, this is what the next level tastes like. Leeds’ Northern Monk are the best thing in UK alcohol-free right now, and Reimagined Dream is soft, juicy and ludicrously drinkable — the second-highest-rated hazy in our entire directory.

8.7
2. IPAThe hop bomb

Brulo Lust for Life DDH IPA

Brulo · 0.5% · 76 kcal per 330ml can · Stepping up from: Punk AF

Punk AF drinkers want bite, and Brulo, an Edinburgh brand that makes nothing but alcohol-free beer, double dry-hops Lust For Life with Simcoe, Citra and Mosaic. More aroma, more attitude, and an 8.6 score in our reviews.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.6
3. Hazy IPAThe juicy one

Big Drop Poolside DDH IPA

Big Drop · 0.5% · about 26 kcal per 330ml · Stepping up from: Hazy Jane AF

The other direction from Hazy Jane: Big Drop’s Poolside leans tropical — all soft mango and stone fruit from a heavy dry hop. Big Drop brew nothing over 0.5%, and it shows in how complete this tastes.

8.6
4. Hazy IPAThe cult classic

Mikkeller Weird Weather Hazy IPA

Mikkeller · 0.3% · about 43 kcal per 330ml · Stepping up from: craft curiosity

Danish cult brewery Mikkeller’s alcohol-free hazy is a landmark of the category — hazy, aromatic and just 13 kcal per 100ml at 0.3%. The beer that convinces craft sceptics alcohol-free got good.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.5
5. IPAThe citrus step-up

Lervig No Worries Grapefruit IPA

Lervig · 0.5% · about 73 kcal per 330ml · Stepping up from: Lucky Saint Lime & Sea Salt

For the Lime & Sea Salt crowd: Norway’s Lervig fold real grapefruit into a proper IPA, so the citrus comes with hops attached rather than instead of them. Sharp and sunny.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.5
6. StoutThe dark graduation

Athletic Brewing All Out Stout

Athletic Brewing · <0.5% · 90 kcal (355ml can, US label) · Stepping up from: Guinness 0.0

Guinness 0.0 proved alcohol-free stout works; All Out shows how far it goes. America’s alcohol-free specialists load it with roast, chocolate and body — a stout to sit with rather than session.

Availability: not currently sold in the UK. When we checked in October 2026 it wasn’t listed by Athletic’s UK shop, Dry Drinker or Wise Bartender. Details →

8.5
7. Pale AleThe craft cult

Mash Gang Chug Hazy IPA

Mash Gang · 0.5% · 17 kcal per 100ml · Stepping up from: Nanny State

Nanny State walked so Chug could run: Mash Gang makes only alcohol-free beer, and Chug, a hazy IPA that began life as an XPA, won gold at the 2026 World Beer Cup. Buy it from Mash Gang or in four-packs at Waitrose.

8.4
8. LagerThe lager sidestep

Athletic Brewing Lager

Athletic Brewing · <0.5% · 25 kcal (355ml can) · Stepping up from: Lucky Saint Unfiltered

If Lucky Saint is your default order, Athletic’s take is the one to line up next to it: cleaner and crisper where Lucky Saint is bready and smooth. Trying both side by side teaches you more about alcohol-free lager than any review can.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.2
9. Wheat BeerThe leap of faith

La Trappe Nillis

La Trappe · 0.1% · about 106 kcal per 330ml · Stepping up from: nothing you've had before

An alcohol-free beer from an actual Trappist monastery. La Trappe’s Nillis is the furthest thing from a supermarket 0.0 on this list — gently fruity, abbey-yeast character, 0.1% — and the pick here most likely to start a conversation.

Buy from Dry Drinker →
8.2
10. Wheat BeerThe wheat upgrade

Rothaus Hefe Weizen

Rothaus · 0.5% · about 110 kcal per 500ml · Stepping up from: Erdinger Alkoholfrei

Erdinger Alkoholfrei is many people’s gateway wheat beer; Rothaus is the Black Forest brewery German drinkers actually rate. Banana and clove over a properly soft body — the classic style, done better.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.1

All ten compared

#BeerStyleABVkcal/100mlStepping up fromScore
1Northern Monk Reimagined Dream Hazy IPAHazy IPA0.5%not publishedHazy Jane AF8.7
2Brulo Lust for Life DDH IPAIPA0.5%23Punk AF8.6
3Big Drop Poolside DDH IPAHazy IPA0.5%8Hazy Jane AF8.6
4Mikkeller Weird Weather Hazy IPAHazy IPA0.3%13craft curiosity8.5
5Lervig No Worries Grapefruit IPAIPA0.5%22Lucky Saint Lime & Sea Salt8.5
6Athletic Brewing All Out StoutStout<0.5%25Guinness 0.08.5
7Mash Gang Chug Hazy IPAHazy IPA0.5%17Nanny State8.4
8Athletic Brewing LagerLager<0.5%7Lucky Saint Unfiltered8.2
9La Trappe NillisWheat Beer0.1%32nothing you've had before8.2
10Rothaus Hefe WeizenWheat Beer0.5%22Erdinger Alkoholfrei8.1

Sticking with the big two? See our Lucky Saint discount codes and BrewDog discount codes: both were cheaper from their own shops than from the big online alcohol-free shops when we checked.

FAQs

What should I drink after Lucky Saint?

Sideways first, then up: Athletic Brewing Lager (8.2/10) is the crisp, clean counterpoint to Lucky Saint's smooth, bready style — and if it's the Lime & Sea Salt you love, Lervig's No Worries Grapefruit (8.5) is real citrus with hops attached.

Is there a better alcohol-free hazy than BrewDog's?

Our community says emphatically yes: Northern Monk's Reimagined Dream scores 8.7/10 and Big Drop's Poolside 8.6 — both softer, juicier and rated well clear of the big-brand hazies. Our hazy IPA guide explains what makes the style tick.

What's a good alcohol-free stout after Guinness 0.0?

Athletic Brewing's All Out Stout (8.5/10) — more roast and more body than the 0.0, though it wasn't being sold in the UK when we checked in October 2026. And the single highest-rated beer in our whole directory is a stout: Northern Monk's Heaven AF at 8.9, if you can find it.

Are any of these stronger than 0.5%?

No — everything here is 0.5% ABV or below, the same as Punk AF and Lucky Saint. Two go lower: Mikkeller's Weird Weather is 0.3% and La Trappe's Nillis just 0.1%. For what those numbers actually mean, see our alcohol-free vs low-alcohol explainer.

Where do I start if this is for Sober October?

Start with our full Sober October beer guide for the month-long game plan, then use this list as week two onwards — or grab a mixed case and let the postman decide your next favourite.

Keep reading

Guide

Best Alcohol-Free Beer for Sober October 2026

Ranked

Best Alcohol-Free Beer Assortment Boxes

Explainer

What Is Hazy IPA? The Style Taking Over AF Beer

Head to head

Sober October vs Dry January: Which Suits You?

Track your next ten

Rate every beer you try this Sober October. 225+ beers on the app, free on iPhone.

📱 Get the app