Ranked · Vegan

The 10 Best Vegan Alcohol-Free Beers, Ranked

By Rich, Founder · Updated October 2026 · Scores from the Unhopped community

Good news for the plant-based fridge: some of the very best alcohol-free beers in Britain happen to be vegan — including the single highest-rated lager in our 225+ beer directory. This is the ranked list: ten beers, each with its vegan basis stated (brewery-stated, all-vegan brewery, or retailer-listed), because “probably fine” isn’t good enough when you’re the one checking labels. For the how-to-tell rules and the big uncertified brands, our vegan checker is the companion piece.

The scores, at a glance

COMMUNITY SCORES — THE VEGAN TOP TIER7.07.58.08.5Lucky SaintLucky Saint Unfiltered Lager: 8.7/108.7D. Bear Yuzu Pale AleDrop Bear Yuzu Pale Ale: 8.5/108.5M. Gang ChugMash Gang Chug Hazy IPA: 8.4/108.4D. Bear Tropical IPADrop Bear Tropical IPA: 8.3/108.3D. Bear Bonfire StoutDrop Bear Bonfire Stout: 8.3/108.3Guinness 0.0Guinness 0.0: 8.1/108.1Nirvana West Coast IPANirvana West Coast IPA: 8.1/108.1Days LagerDays Lager: 7.8/107.8UNLTD LagerUNLTD Lager: 7.5/107.5
No compromise required. The vegan top tier scores head-to-head with anything in the directory — the top four would make our overall podium in most styles.

The ranking

1. LagerThe benchmark

Lucky Saint Unfiltered Lager

Lucky Saint · 0.5% · about 53 kcal (330ml) · Vegan: Brewery-stated

The UK's benchmark alcohol-free lager happens to be vegan by design — it's unfiltered, so there are no finings of any kind, fishy or otherwise. Bavarian-brewed, properly bodied, and the safest first bottle on this list.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.7
2. Pale AleThe zesty one

Drop Bear Yuzu Pale Ale

Drop Bear Beer Co · 0.5% · 35 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: All-vegan brewery

Drop Bear says it uses no lactose or animal products in any of its beers, and Yuzu Pale Ale is its top scorer: an American-style pale ale with yuzu, which Drop Bear describes as lemon, lime and grapefruit over biscuit and toffee malt. One of the highest-scoring beers in our entire directory, vegan or otherwise.

Buy from Dry Drinker →
8.5
3. Pale AleThe craft cult

Mash Gang Chug Hazy IPA

Mash Gang · 0.5% · 56 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: labelled vegan friendly

Mash Gang labels every beer in its current range vegan friendly, and Chug, the hazy IPA that started life as an XPA, is its flagship: it won gold at the 2026 World Beer Cup. Buy it direct from Mash Gang or at Waitrose.

8.4
4. IPAThe holiday IPA

Drop Bear Tropical IPA

Drop Bear Beer Co · 0.5% · 49 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: All-vegan brewery

Drop Bear again, this time a West Coast-style IPA with US hops, which Drop Bear sums up as “hoppy, tropical, punchy”. Like everything it brews, it’s vegan.

Buy from Dry Drinker →
8.3
5. StoutThe vegan stout

Drop Bear Bonfire Stout

Drop Bear Beer Co · 0.5% · 55 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: All-vegan brewery

The answer to the milk-stout problem: a stout brewed with smoked malt, and no lactose. If you read our vegan checker and mourned the Galactic, this is your dark-night replacement — and it scores nearly as high.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.3
6. StoutThe pub pint

Guinness 0.0

Guinness · 0.0% · 75 kcal (440ml can) · Vegan: Isinglass-free since the late 2010s

Guinness famously dropped isinglass from its filtration, which makes the 0.0 both the most convincing alcohol-free pint in Britain and a vegan one. 17 kcal per 100ml, on draught seemingly everywhere.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.1
7. IPAThe indie IPA

Nirvana West Coast IPA

Nirvana Brewery · 0.5% · about 83 kcal (330ml bottle) · Vegan: Retailer-listed vegan

The top-rated beer from Nirvana, which describes itself as the UK's first dedicated alcohol-free brewery — grapefruit peel, pine and a firm bitter finish — and listed vegan-friendly by our retail partners.

Buy from Dry Drinker →Wise Bartender →
8.1
8. LagerThe true 0.0

Days Lager

Days Brewing · 0.0% · 33 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: Brewery-stated

Scottish, B-Corp, built from scratch at 0.0% and 10 kcal per 100ml — and vegan. If your rule is strictly zero alcohol and strictly plants, this is the cleanest ticket in the game.

7.8
9. LagerThe all-rounder spec

UNLTD Lager

UNLTD · 0.5% · 23 kcal (330ml can) · Vegan: Retailer-confirmed vegan

Vegan, gluten-free, sugar-free and 23 kcal per 330ml can — the most accommodating spec sheet in alcohol-free lager, with soft citrus and honeyed malt in the glass.

Wise Bartender →
7.5
10. IPAThe lightest

UNLTD IPA

UNLTD · 0.5% · 23 kcal (568ml can) · Vegan: Retailer-confirmed vegan

The same everything-free credentials in a hop-forward IPA at a scarcely believable 23 kcal per 568ml can. New to our directory and unrated as yet — first taste says it earns the spot.

Buy from Wise Bartender →
New

All ten compared

#BeerStyleABVkcal/100mlVegan basisScore
1Lucky Saint Unfiltered LagerLager0.5%16Brewery-stated8.7
2Drop Bear Yuzu Pale AlePale Ale0.5%11All-vegan brewery8.5
3Mash Gang Chug Hazy IPAHazy IPA0.5%17Labelled vegan friendly8.4
4Drop Bear Tropical IPAIPA0.5%15All-vegan brewery8.3
5Drop Bear Bonfire StoutStout0.5%17All-vegan brewery8.3
6Guinness 0.0Stout0.0%17Isinglass-free since the late 2010s8.1
7Nirvana West Coast IPAIPA0.5%25Retailer-listed vegan8.1
8Days LagerLager0.0%10Brewery-stated7.8
9UNLTD LagerLager0.5%7Retailer-confirmed vegan7.5
10UNLTD IPAIPA0.5%4Retailer-confirmed vegan—

Or get the all-vegan case

One order, zero label-reading: the Vegan-ator from Wise Bartender is vegan end to end — beers, finings, even the glue on the labels — and at £2.08 a bottle it's the cheapest case we've ranked anywhere on this site.

Get the Vegan-ator →

FAQs

What is the best vegan alcohol-free beer?

On our community scores, Lucky Saint Unfiltered Lager (8.7/10) leads — vegan by design, since it's unfiltered and uses no finings at all. Drop Bear's Yuzu Pale Ale (8.5) and Mash Gang's Chug (8.4) complete the podium, both from breweries that label their current beers vegan.

Is there a vegan alcohol-free stout?

Yes — the catch with dark beer is lactose (milk stouts aren't vegan), but Drop Bear's Bonfire Stout (8.3) is vegan: it’s brewed with smoked malt and no lactose. Guinness 0.0 also qualifies since the isinglass days ended.

Which vegan alcohol-free beers are also gluten-free?

The overlap champions are UNLTD IPA and Lager (vegan, gluten-free and sugar-free), Nirvana Best (vegan and gluten-free), and Drop Bear's range, which is both across the board. Our case guide covers the dedicated gluten-free box too.

Are all alcohol-free beers vegan?

Most, but not all — isinglass finings, lactose and honey are the three catches. Our vegan checker explains all three in five seconds flat and gives verdicts on the big uncertified brands like Moretti and Corona.

What's the easiest way to try several at once?

Wise Bartender's Vegan-ator mixed case — all-vegan down to the label glue, from £2.08 a bottle, and our vegan pick among the best variety cases.

Keep reading

Explainer

Is Your Alcohol-Free Beer Vegan? The Big Names, Checked

Ranked

Best Variety Cases (incl. the Vegan-ator)

Brewery

UNLTD — vegan, gluten-free, B Corp

Label data

The Lowest-Carb Alcohol-Free Beers

Rate the vegan contenders

Your scores decide next year's ranking. 225+ beers on the app, free on iPhone.

📱 Get the app